Lee Willson,

Senior Department Administrator


(713) 348-6219  shiree@rice.edu


Sandra Flechsig,

Department Coordinator


(713) 348-3326  sandraf@rice.edu


Denise Mayberry,

Program Administrator


(713) 348-3574  dmberry@rice.edu


Bryn Porter. Dugre,

Department Operations Administrator


(713) 348-2558  bryn.dugre@rice.edu


Meagan McKellar,

Graduate and Academic Program Administrator


(713) 348-6068  mmckellar@rice.edu


Dagmar K. Beck,

Director, Professional Science Master's Program


(713) 348-3188  dkbeck@rice.edu


Cin-Ty A. Lee,

Harry Carothers Wiess Professor of Geology and Department Chair


(713) 348-5084  ctlee@rice.edu

Martha Lou Broussard,

Alumni liaison and departmental historian


(713) 348-4492  mlbrou@rice.edu

Graduate Committee

Rajdeep Dasgupta (chair/director of Graduate Studies)

Melodie French

Adrian Lenardic

Laurence Yeung

Colin Zelt


Graduate Admissions Committee

Laurence Yeung (chair)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Sylvia Dee

Melodie French

Richard Gordon

Jeff Nittrouer

Fenglin Niu

Mark Torres


Graduate Ombudspersons

Kirsten Siebach

Mark Torres


Student Awards

Rajdeep Dasgupta (chair)

Melodie French

Alan Levander

Jeffrey Nittrouer


Professional Masters Committee

Colin Zelt (chair)

Ken Abdulah

Cin-Ty Lee


Computation and IT Committee

Fenglin Niu (co-chair)

Alan Levander (co-chair)

Sylvia Dee

Julia Morgan


Visualization Center

Kirsten Siebach (chair)


External

Faculty Senate – Colin Zelt


Webpage

Linda Welzenbach (manager)

Rajdeep Dasgupta (co-chair)

Helge Gonnermann (co-chair)

Cin-Ty Lee

Alan Levander

Laurence Yeung


Outcroppings Magazine

Linda Welzenbach (editor)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Cin-Ty Lee

Jeff Nittrouer

Laurence Yeung


Undergraduate Recruiting

Helge Gonnermann (co-chair)

Julia Morgan (co-chair)

Sylvia Dee

Adrian Lenardic

Kirsten Siebach



Field Trip Committee

Julia Morgan (chair)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Helge Gonnermann

Caroline Masiello

Jeffrey Nittrouer


Laboratories and safety

Cin-Ty Lee (chair)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Melodie French

Laurence Yeung


Library Liaison

Laurence Yeung


Undergrad Related Responsibilities

Julia Morgan (UG adviser and liaison to undergrads)


Post-doc Search Committee

Mark Torres (chair)

Melodie French

Helge Gonnermann

Jonathan Ajo-Franklin


Seminar Committee

Fenglin Niu (chair)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Sylvia Dee

Melodie French

Kirsten Siebach

Mark Torres

Laurence Yeung


Wiess Visiting Professor Committee

All Faculty


Type Locale Field Trip

Alan Levander

Jeffrey Nittrouer

Mark Torres

Linda Welzenbach


Senior Honors Thesis

Helge Gonnermann (chair)

Julia Morgan

Laurence Yeung


Undergrad Curriculum

Julia Morgan (chair)

Adrian Lenardic

Alan Levander

Caroline Masiello


Accreditation

Cin-Ty Lee


Environmental Science Major Adviser/Coordinator

Caroline Masiello