Lee Willson,

Senior Department Administrator


(713) 348-6219  shiree@rice.edu


Sandra Flechsig,

Department Coordinator


(713) 348-3326  sandraf@rice.edu


Denise Mayberry,

Program Administrator


(713) 348-3574  dmberry@rice.edu


Bryn Porter. Dugre,

Department Operations Administrator


(713) 348-2558  bryn.dugre@rice.edu


Meagan McKellar,

Academic Program Coordinator


(713) 348-6068  mmckellar@rice.edu


Dagmar K. Beck,

Director, Professional Science Master's Program


(713) 348-3188  dkbeck@rice.edu


Cin-Ty A. Lee,

Professor and Department Chair


(713) 348-5084  ctlee@rice.edu

Ben Nguyen,

Systems Administrator - Unix/Linux


713-348-5639  ben.nguyen@rice.edu

Martha Lou Broussard,

Alumni liaison and departmental historian


(713) 348-4492  mlbrou@rice.edu

Graduate Committee

Adrian Lenardic (chair/director of Graduate Studies)

Gerald Dickens

Laurence Yeung

Colin Zelt


Graduate Admissions Committee

Rajdeep Dasgupta (chair)

Sylvia Dee

Melodie French

Richard Gordon

Jeff Nittrouer

Fenglin Niu

Mark Torres


Graduate Ombudsman

Helge Gonnermann

Caroline Masiello


Student Awards

Rajdeep Dasgupta (chair)

André Droxler (HGS)

Melodie French

Alan Levander

Jeffrey Nittrouer


Professional Masters Committee

Colin Zelt (chair)

Ken Abdulah

Cin-Ty Lee


Computation and IT Committee

Fenglin Niu (co-chair)

Alan Levander (co-chair)

Sylvia Dee

Julia Morgan

Ben Nguyen

Visualization Center
Kirsten Siebach (chair)


External

Faculty Senate – Colin Zelt


Webpage

Rajdeep Dasgupta (co-chair)

Helge Gonnermann (co-chair)

Cin-Ty Lee

Alan Levander

Laurence Yeung


Outcroppings Magazine

Linda Welzenbach (editor)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Cin-Ty Lee

Jeff Nittrouer

Laurence Yeung




Field Trip Committee

Julia Morgan (chair)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Helge Gonnermann

Caroline Masiello

Jeffrey Nittrouer


Laboratories and safety

Cin-Ty Lee (chair)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Melodie French

Laurence Yeung


Library Liaison

Laurence Yeung


Undergrad Related Responsibilities

Julia Morgan (UG adviser and liaison to undergrads)


Wiess Post-doc Committee

Helge Gonnermann (chair)

Melodie French

Caroline Masiello

Jeffrey Nittrouer

Fenglin Niu

Mark Torres


Seminar Committee

Fenglin Niu (chair)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Sylvia Dee

Melodie French

Kirsten Siebach

Mark Torres

Laurence Yeung


Wiess Visiting Professor Committee

All Faculty


Type Locale Field Trip

Gerald Dickens (chair)

Alan Levander

Jeffrey Nittrouer

Mark Torres

Linda Welzenbach


Senior Honors Thesis

Helge Gonnermann (chair)

Julia Morgan

Laurence Yeung


Undergrad Curriculum

Julia Morgan (chair)

Gerald Dickens

André Droxler

Adrian Lenardic

Alan Levander

Caroline Masiello


Accreditation

Cin-Ty Lee


Environmental Science Major Adviser/Coordinator

Caroline Masiello