EEPS Department Chair
Julia K. Morgan
morganj@rice.edu
EEPS Committees
Graduate Committee
Rajdeep Dasgupta (Chair/Director of Graduate Studies)
Melodie French
Adrian Lenardic
Laurence Yeung
Colin Zelt
Graduate Admissions Committee
Laurence Yeung (Chair)
Graduate Recruiting Committee
Laurence Yeung (Chair)
Rajdeep Dasgupta
Sylvia Dee
Melodie French
Richard Gordon
Fenglin Niu
Mark Torres
Graduate Liaison
Sylvia Dee
Graduate Ombudspersons
Kirsten Siebach
Mark Torres
Undergraduate Curriculum & Recruiting Committee
Sylvia Dee (Major Advisor & Curriculum Chair)
Helge Gonnermann (Major Advisor & Recruiting Chair)
Adrian Lenardic
Cin-Ty Lee
Kirsten Siebach
Mark Torres
Julia Morgan
Undergraduate Related Responsibilities
Sylvia Dee (EEPS Major Advisor & Liaison)
Environmental Science Major Advisor
Caroline Masiello (Chair of Env. Science Steering Committee)
Julia Morgan
Environmental Science Steering Committee
Caroline Masiello (Chair)
Sylvia Dee
Julia Morgan
Senior Honors Thesis Committee
Mark Torres (Chair)
Helge Gonnermann
Laurence Yeung
Fenglin Niu
Student Awards
Rajdeep Dasgupta (Chair)
Melodie French
Alan Levander
Fenglin Niu
Professional Masters Committee
Colin Zelt (Chair)
Ken Abdulah
Cin-Ty Lee
Accreditation
Meagan McKellar
Julia Morgan
Computation and IT Committee
Fenglin Niu (Co-Chair)
Alan Levander (Co-Chair)
Sylvia Dee
Jonathan Ajo-Franklin
Yueyang Jiang
Kirsten Siebach (Visualization Center)
Webpage
Linda Welzenbach (Manager)
Rajdeep Dasgupta (Co-Chair)
Helge Gonnermann (Co-Chair)
Cin-Ty Lee
Alan Levander
Laurence Yeung
Julia Morgan
Outcroppings Magazine
Linda Welzenbach (Editor)
Rajdeep Dasgupta
Cin-Ty Lee
Laurence Yeung
Diversity, Inclusion & Justice Committee
Jonathan Ajo-Franklin (Co-Chair)
Laurence Yeung (Co-Chair)
Adrian Lenardic
Caroline Masiello
Sylvia Dee
Meagan McKellar (Staff Rep.)
Anna Johnson (Grad Rep.)
Undergrad Rep.
IRESS Planning Committee
Cin-Ty Lee (Chair)
Laurence Yeung
Sylvia Dee
Jonathan Ajo-Franklin
Laboratory Safety Committee
Melodie French (Chair)
Rajdeep Dasgupta
Cin-Ty Lee
Laurence Yeung
Seminar Committee
Fenglin Niu (Chair)
Rajdeep Dasgupta
Melodie French
Kirsten Siebach
Mark Torres
Field Trip Committee
Cin-Ty Lee (Chair)
Rajdeep Dasgupta
Mark Torres
Caroline Masiello
Type Locale Field Trip Committee
Alan Levander
Mark Torres
Linda Welzenbach
Wiess Visiting Professor Committee
All Faculty
Junior Faculty Mentoring Committee
Julia Morgan (Chair)
Rajdeep Dasgupta
Caroline Masiello
Helge Gonnermann
Post-doc Search Committee
Mark Torres (Chair)
Helge Gonnermann
Jonathan Ajo-Franklin
Tenure-Track Search Committee (2021)
Raj Dasgupta (Chair)
Melodie French
Helge Gonnermann
Sylvia Dee
Laurence Yeung
Pedram Hassanzadeh
Non-Tenure-Track Search Committee (2021)
Julia Morgan (Chair)
Caroline Masiello
Kirsten Siebach
Adrian Lenardic
Faculty Awards Committee
Richard Gordon (Chair)
Cin-Ty Lee
Alumni Relations Committee
Martha-Lou Broussard
Cin-Ty Lee
Strategic Planning Committee
Julia Morgan (Chair)
Library Liaison
Laurence Yeung
University Service
Faculty Senate – Colin Zelt
Natural Sciences DEI Committee – Jonathan Ajo-Franklin
University Admissions Comm – Sylvia Dee
K2I – Kirsten Siebach
Fellows/Scholars Comm – Fenglin Niu & Raj Dasgupta
Research Committee – Jonathan Ajo-Franklin
Computation Committee – Alan Levander
Duncan Associates – Sylvia Dee & Mark Torres
Divisional Advisor – Sylvia Dee
Lab Committee – Melodie French
SEA – Melodie French