Lee Willson,

Senior Department Administrator


(713) 348-6219  shiree@rice.edu


Sandra Flechsig,

Department Coordinator


(713) 348-3326  sandraf@rice.edu


Denise Mayberry,

Department and Center for Computational Earth Science Administrative Coordinator


(713) 348-3574  dmberry@rice.edu


Bryn P. Dugre,

Department Operations Administrator


(713) 348-2558  bryn.dugre@rice.edu


Patricia G. Jordan,

Research Administrator


(713) 348-5468  pgj1@rice.edu


Mary Ann Lebar,

Graduate Student Coordinator


(713) 348-6068  ml15@rice.edu


Cin-Ty A. Lee,

Professor and Department Chair


(713) 348-5084  ctlee@rice.edu

Clinton R. Heider,

Linux /Unix Systems Administrator


(713) 348-5639  heider@rice.edu

Martha Lou Broussard,

Alumni liaison and departmental historian


(713) 348-4492  mlbrou@rice.edu

Graduate Committee

Adrian Lenardic (Chair/Director of Graduate Studies)

Gerald Dickens

Colin Zelt

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Laurence Yeung


Graduate Admissions Committee

Rajdeep Dasgupta (Chair)

Melodie French

Richard Gordon

Jeff Nittrouer

Fenglin Niu

Mark Torres

Laurence Yeung


Graduate Ombudsman

Helge Gonnermann

Caroline Masiello


Student Awards

Rajdeep Dasgupta (Chair)

Alan Levander

Andre Droxler (HGS)

Melodie French

Jeffrey Nittrouer


Professional Masters Committee

Andre Droxler (Chair & Track Director)

Gary Gray

Ken Abdulah

Cin-Ty Lee

Alan Levander

Colin Zelt

Dale Sawyer

Fenglin Niu


Computation and IT Committee

Fenglin Niu (Chair)

Julia Morgan

Ben Nguyen

Alan Levander


External

Shell Center for Sustainability – John Anderson

Faculty Senate – Colin Zelt

ENST Program Adviser – Andre Droxler

Representative to EEi – Alan Levander


Webpage

Rajdeep Dasgupta (chair)

Helge Gonnermann (chair)

Alan Levander

Cin-Ty Lee

Laurence Yeung


Outcroppings Magazine

Linda Welzenbach (editor)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Jeff Nittrouer

Cin-Ty Lee

Laurence Yeung

Laura Carter (student rep)


Outreach

Caroline Masiello (chair)

Andre Droxler

Cin-Ty Lee

Linda Welzenbach



Field Trip Committee

Julia Morgan (Chair)

Jeffrey Nittrouer

Caroline Masiello

Andre Droxler

Cin-Ty Lee

Helge Gonnermann

Rajdeep Dasgupta


Laboratories and safety

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Melodie French

Cin-Ty Lee (chair)

Laurence Yeung


Library Liaison

Cin-Ty Lee


Undergrad Related Responsibilities

Jeffrey Nittrouer (UG Adviser)

Helge Gonnermann (UG Adviser)

Rajdeep Dasgupta (UG Adviser)

Andre Droxler (UG Adviser)

Julia Morgan (UG Advisor & Liaison to Degree Works)


Wiess Post-doc Committee

Helge Gonnermann (Chair)

Melodie French

Caroline Masiello

Jeffrey Nittrouer

Fenglin Niu

Mark Torres


Seminar Committee

Fenglin Niu (chair)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Mark Torres

Melodie French

Laurence Yeung


Wiess Visiting Professor Committee

Alan Levander

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Cin-Ty Lee

Adrian Lenardic



Type Locale Field Trip

Andre Droxler (Chair)

Gerald Dickens

Alan Levander

Mark Torres

Jeffrey Nittrouer

Linda Welzenbach


Senior Honors Thesis

Cin-Ty Lee

Rajdeep Dasgupta (chair)

Laurence Yeung


Undergrad Curriculum

Julia Morgan (Chair)

Alan Levander

Gerald Dickens

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Caroline Masiello

Adrian Lenardic

Andre Droxler


Accreditation

Cin-Ty Lee

Environmental Science Major Adviser/Coordinator

Caroline Masiello

GCURS

Caroline Masiello