Lee Willson,

Senior Department Administrator


(713) 348-6219  shiree@rice.edu


Sandra Flechsig,

Department Coordinator


(713) 348-3326  sandraf@rice.edu


Denise Mayberry,

Department and Center for Computational Earth Science Administrative Coordinator


(713) 348-3574  dmberry@rice.edu


Bryn P. Dugre,

Department Operations Administrator


(713) 348-2558  bryn.dugre@rice.edu


Patricia G. Jordan,

Research Administrator


(713) 348-5468  pgj1@rice.edu


Mary Ann Lebar,

Graduate Student Coordinator


(713) 348-6068  ml15@rice.edu


Cin-Ty A. Lee,

Professor and Department Chair


(281) 250-3606  ctlee@rice.edu

Clinton R. Heider,

Linux /Unix Systems Administrator


(713) 348-5639  heider@rice.edu

Martha Lou Broussard,

Alumni liaison and departmental historian


(713) 348-4492  mlbrou@rice.edu

Graduate Committee

Adrian Lenardic (Chair/Director of Graduate Studies)

Gerald Dickens

Colin Zelt

Helge Gonnermann

John Anderson


Graduate Admissions Committee

Rajdeep Dasgupta (Chair)

Melodie French

Richard Gordon

Jeff Nittrouer

Fenglin Niu

Laurence Yeung


Graduate Ombudsman

Helge Gonnermann

Caroline Masiello


Student Awards

Rajdeep Dasgupta (Chair)

Andre Droxler

Gerald Dickens

Cin-Ty Lee

Julia Morgan

Jeffrey Nittrouer

Laurence Yeung


Professional Masters Committee

Andre Droxler (Chair & Track Director)

Alan Levander

Colin Zelt

Dale Sawyer

Fenglin Niu


Computation and IT Committee

Julia Morgan (Chair)

Fenglin Niu

Clinton Heider

Alan Levander

Dale Sawyer


External

Shell Center for Sustainability – John Anderson

Faculty Senate – Gerald Dickens

ENST Program Adviser – Andre Droxler

Representative to EEi – Alan Levander


Webpage

Rajdeep Dasgupta (chair)

Helge Gonnermann

Alan Levander

Cin-Ty Lee

Laurence Yeung


Magazine

Cin-Ty Lee (editor)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Adrian Lenardic

Jeff Nittrouer

Laurence Yeung


Outreach

Caroline Masiello (chair)

Andre Droxler

Cin-Ty Lee

Dale Sawyer



Field Trip Committee

John Anderson (Chair)

Dale Sawyer

Caroline Masiello

Julia Morgan

Andre Droxler


Laboratories and safety

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Melodie French

Cin-Ty Lee (chair)

Laurence Yeung


Library Liason


Undergrad Related Responsibilities

Adrian Lenardic (100 Level Course Coordinator)

Dale Sawyer (UG Adviser)

Andre Droxler (UG Adviser)

Julia Morgan (UG Advisor & Liason to Degree Works)


Wiess Post-doc Committee

Helge Gonnermann (Chair)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Jeffrey Nittrouer

Laurence Yeung


Seminar Committee

Gerald Dickens (chair)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Melodie French

Laurence Yeung


Wiess Visiting Professor Committee

Alan Levander (Chair)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Cin-Ty Lee

Adrian Lenardic



Type Locale Field Trip

Andre Droxler (Chair)

Gerald Dickens

Cin-Ty Lee

Jeffrey Nittrouer


Senior Honors Thesis

Julia Morgan (chair)

Cin-Ty Lee

Rajdeep Dasgupta


Undergrad Curriculum

Julia Morgan (Chair)

Alan Levander

Gerald Dickens

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Caroline Masiello

Adrian Lenardic

Andre Droxler (UG Adviser)


Accreditation

Julia Morgan (chair)

Cin-Ty Lee

Dale Sawyer


Departmental Strategic Planning

Cin-Ty Lee (chair)

Rajdeep Dasgupta

Richard Gordon

Alan Levander

Caroline Masiello

Julia Morgan

Jeff Nittrouer

Laurence Yeung